Triton Athlete of the Year Recipients

Two athletes stood out among the rest, as Spencer Cuvelier (Football) was named the Male Athlete of the Year, while Abby Lohrmann (Volleyball) was named the Women’s Athlete of the Year for the 2018-19 school year.

The Top Male Athlete is awarded the Algoe Award

2019 – Spencer Cuvelier, Football
2018 – Tray Croft, Basketball
2017 – Jared Seay, Track and Field
2016 – Tyler Hoffman, Wrestling
2015 – Blake Whalen, Cross Country / Track and Field
2014 – Cody Brandau, Bowling/Golf
2013 – Will Kenny, Baseball
2012 – Stanley Kebenei, Track and Field/Cross Country
2011 – Joey Flattery, Baseball & Tomas Cotter, Track and Field/Cross Country
2010 – Wilmot Wellington, Football/Track and Field
2009 – Joshua Sawe, Cross Country / Track and Field
2008 – Hillary Samoei, Cross Country / Track and Field
2007 – Sam Lambert, Track and Field
2006 – Tim Flattery, Baseball
2005 – Lee Elbert, Track and Field & Brock Iverson, Baseball
2004 – Justin Sokol, Baseball
2003 – Vahn Schumacher, Football
2002 – Matt Johnson, Basketball & Justin Meyer, Baseball
2001 – Nathan McClain, Wrestling
2000 – Willie McGowan, Soccer
1999 – Adam Wilde, Basketball
1998 – Ben Smith, Football
1997 – Matt Gast, Baseball
1996 – Todd Westphal, Wrestling
1995 – Ryan King, Basketball
1994 – Rich Martin, Basketball
1993 – Erik Josephson, Wrestling
1992 – Steve Kelly, Wrestling
1991 – Broderick Powell, Basketball
1990 – Don Tyndall, Basketball
1989 – Paul Weltha, Wrestling/Football
1988 – Bob Brower, Basketball
1987 – Ray Carreathers, Football
1986 – Randy Reitsma, Basketball
1985 – Steve Brown, Basketball
1984 – Larry Parrott & Greg Yergler, Basketball
1983 – Jon Cook, Wrestling
1982 – Craig Aljets, Basketball
1981 – Kevin Russell, Wrestling
1980 – Will Shupe, Football
1979 – Craig Light, Football
1978 – Kraig Knutson, Basketball
1977 – Tony Iliano, Baseball & Football
1976 – Earl Matthews, Football
1975 – Craig Michehl, Basketball
1974 – Tom Williams, Football
1973 – Jeff Gilligan, Football
1972 – Gary Fitzgerald, Football
1971 – Walt Fieseler, Football

Outstanding Female Athlete

2019 – Abby Lohrmann, Volleyball
2018 – Gabby Sullivan, Volleyball
2017 – Jessica Gunderson, Sports Shooting/Band & Anastasia Forrester, Track & Field
2016 – Ali Grein, Volleyball & Tangy Wiseman, Cross Country/Basketball/Track and Field
2015 – Destiny Carter, Track and Field
2014 – Kianna Carter Track and Field &  Hannah Maina, Cross Country/ Track and Field 
2013 – Jodi Miller, Track and Field/Cross Country
2012 – Morgan Allee, Softball & Mika Rodewald, Basketball
2011 – Stepanie Gale, Soccer
2010 – Amanda Vorthmann, Cross Country / Track and Field
2009 – Holly Tjaden, Cross Country / Track and Field
2008 – Morgan Brown, Volleyball
2007 – Ashley Stevens, Cross Country / Track and Field
2006 – Jackie McNamara, Soccer & Dana Shillington, Volleyball
2005 – Kim Saufl, Soccer & Abby Olson, Basketball/Softball
2004 – Kelly Burns, Soccer
2003 – Sarah Krogman, Soccer/Basketball & Becky Lauver, Soccer
2002 – Brooke Brown, Basketball
2001 – Carrie Miller, Soccer/Softball
2000 – Samantha Kinne, Basketball
1999 – Stephanie Grettenberg, Basketball
1998 – Jama Anderson, Softball
1997 – Heather Casey, Basketball
1996 – Karla Ayers, Softball
1995 – Jolene Marsh, Basketball
1994 – Nikki Bergman, Basketball
1993 – Brenda Rowley, Basketball
1992 – Stacey Burke, Basketball
1991 – Lori Olson, Basketball
1990 – Shelly Dhondt, Basketball