2018 NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 5

2018 NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 5

NEW ORLEANS – After a brief stay in second in the NJCAA Men's National Team Rankings, Barton (Kan.) CC is back in the top spot of the newest batch of rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

The Cougars were solid at the Region VI Indoor Championships, putting together just enough to vault back into first in the rankings to join the Iowa Central CC women atop the rankings.

South Plains (Texas) also made a move towards the top in the men's rankings, jumping to second, while the New Mexico JC women moved up to second as well.  The NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Championships will be held in Lubbock, Texas, on March 2-3.

MEN'S STORY

Barton (Kan.) CC posted four top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks at the Region VI Indoor Championships, led by Travis Hugg's long jump mark of 7.27m (23-10¼) that ties him for fifth in the NJCAA this season.

South Plains (Texas) used the Texas Tech Matador Qualifier to boost its rankings, as the team notched three top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks. The Texans' Danylo Molchanov recorded a 15.16m (49-9) leap in the triple jump, good for second in the NJCAA.

Iowa Central CC fell two spots to third after dethroning Barton County (Kan.) CC for the top spot in the rankings a week ago.

Cloud County (Kan.) CC and Coffeyville (Kan.) CC rounded out the top-five in fourth and fifth, respectively. Cloud Country (Kan.) CC has held down the fourth spot in the rankings for three-straight weeks now, while the Ravens of Coffeyville (Kan.) CC are fifth for the second-consecutive week.

WOMEN'S STORY

The women's NJCAA rankings didn't see as much of an overhaul as the men's side did.

Iowa Central CC continued to hold down the top spot as it has done all year long. The Tritons hit five top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks on the weekend at the Region XI Indoor Championships. Michelle Tomlin (weight throw), Payton Roberts (shot put) and Adva Cohen (1000 meters) are all ranked second on the NJCAA Descending Order List in their respective events after this past weekend.

The Thunderbirds of New Mexico JC absolutely dominated the Descending Order List this past weekend to give itself a boost into second place. A total of 12 top-10 Descending Order List marks were hit at the Texas Tech Matador Qualifier and the Region V Multis. Esther Gitahi hit the top spot in the 1000 with a time of 2:51.05.

New Mexico JC's rise caused Central Arizona to slip one spot to third.

South Plains (Texas) and Barton (Kan.) CC held their ground in fourth and fifth, respectively.

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #5 – February 21

next ranking: TUESDAY, February 27

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

Barton (Kan.) CC

304.78

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

2

South Plains (Texas)

293.65

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

3

Iowa Central CC

273.27

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

1

4

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

257.98

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

4

5

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

164.71

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

5

6

Western Texas

158.38

West

James Williams (6th)

8

7

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

149.17

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

6

8

Meridian (Miss.) CC

140.39

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

7

9

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

138.46

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

9

10

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

129.43

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

10

11

Central Arizona

127.54

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

11

12

Monroe (N.Y.)

115.99

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

12

13

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

89.67

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

13

14

Iowa Western CC

87.94

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

16

15

Hinds (Miss.) CC

78.71

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

15

16

Pima (Ariz.) CC

78.15

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

14

17

Arkansas Baptist

63.54

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

17

18

Gillette (Wyo.)

51.18

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

19

19

Garden City (Kan.) CC

49.72

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

18

20

Cowley (Kan.)

49.11

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

23

21

Allen (Kan.) CC

44.11

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

25

22

Colby (Kan.) CC

44.05

Central

Cameron Rieth (3rd)

22

23

Vincennes (Ind.)

38.51

Midwest

Blake Albrecht (1st)

20

24

Butler (Kan.) CC

28.17

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

24

25

Southwestern (Iowa) CC

27.94

Midwest

Trey Bruton (1st)

21

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Monroe (N.Y.)

598.12

1

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

559.97

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

863.88

1

West

South Plains (Texas)

667.78

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

60 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

6.73

 

26.90

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

21.54

 

1:26.14

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

48.05

 

3:12.20

   

600 Meters

Western Texas

1:19.72

 

5:18.89

   

800 Meters

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

1:54.90

 

7:39.59

   

1000 Meters

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

2:30.42

 

10:01.67

   

Mile

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

4:19.67

 

17:18.67

   

3000 Meters

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

8:38.91

 

34:35.63

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.67

 

1:0:10.67

   

60 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

8.20

 

32.81

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.04m

6-8¼

8.17m

26-9½

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.53m

14-10

18.10m

59-4½

 

Long Jump

Barton (Kan.) CC

7.08m

23-2¾

28.31m

92-10¾

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.69m

48-2¼

58.74m

192-8

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

14.58m

47-10

58.31m

191-3

 

Weight Throw

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

16.36m

53-8¼

65.45m

214-8

 

Heptathlon

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

4,075

 

16,301

   

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #5 – February 21

next ranking: TUESDAY, February 27

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

Iowa Central CC

396.67

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

1

2

New Mexico JC

331.92

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

3

3

Central Arizona

277.86

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

2

4

South Plains (Texas)

259.66

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

4

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

195.66

Central

David Schenek (9th)

5

6

Western Texas

169.00

West

James Williams (6th)

6

7

Monroe (N.Y.)

143.49

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

7

8

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

136.23

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

9

9

Cowley (Kan.)

118.01

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

8

10

Butler (Kan.) CC

102.71

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

11

11

Vincennes (Ind.)

78.47

Midwest

Blake Albrecht (1st)

10

12

ASA Miami

78.29

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

14

13

Highland (Kan.) CC

77.18

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

12

14

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

75.26

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

15

15

Garden City (Kan.) CC

48.05

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

19

16

Southern Idaho

40.69

West

Lindsey Anderson (1st)

17

17

Pima (Ariz.) CC

39.41

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

13

18

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

38.89

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

16

19

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

35.71

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

18

20

Allen (Kan.) CC

30.95

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

30

21

Iowa Western CC

30.91

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

20

22

Essex County (N.J.)

26.99

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

23

23

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

25.14

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

21

24

Arkansas Baptist

24.44

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

22

25

Meridian (Miss.) CC

22.21

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

24

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Monroe (N.Y.)

594.18

1

Central

Barton (Kan.) CC

440.90

2

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

802.08

1

West

New Mexico JC

650.35

2

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

60 Meters

New Mexico JC

7.62

 

30.49

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

24.29

 

1:37.16

   

400 Meters

Western Texas

56.32

 

3:45.26

   

600 Meters

Iowa Central CC

1:37.24

 

6:28.98

   

800 Meters

Monroe (N.Y.)

2:18.09

 

9:12.37

   

1000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

3:00.20

 

12:00.81

   

Mile

Iowa Central CC

5:08.27

 

20:33.07

   

3000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

10:03.25

 

40:12.98

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:27.93

 

1:9:51.73

   

60 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

8.90

 

35.60

   

High Jump

Central Arizona

1.52m

4-11¾

6.08m

19-11¼

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.13m

10-3

12.51m

41-½

 

Long Jump

New Mexico JC

5.37m

17-7½

21.48m

70-5¾

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.75m

38-6½

46.99m

154-2

 

Shot Put

Iowa Central CC

13.34m

43-9¼

53.35m

175-0

 

Weight Throw

Iowa Central CC

15.85m

52-0

63.39m

207-11

 
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA 
's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 5 - February 21st

RANK

 

TEAM & INFO

PTS

CHANGE

1

iowa-central-cc

IOWA CENTRAL CC 
Midwest Region (1) 

Denny Myers (9th)

396.67

 
(LW: 1)

2

new-mexico-jc

NEW MEXICO JC 
West Region (1) 

Keith Blackwill (13th)

331.92

 
(LW: 3)

3

central-arizona

CENTRAL ARIZONA 
West Region (2) 

Tony Dougherty (18th)

277.86

 
(LW: 2)

4

south-plains-texas

SOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS) 
West Region (3) 

Erik Vance (2nd)

259.66

 
(LW: 4)

5

barton-kan-cc

BARTON (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (1) 

David Schenek (9th)

195.66

 
(LW: 5)

6

western-texas

WESTERN TEXAS 
West Region (4) 

James Williams (6th)

169.00

 
(LW: 6)

7

monroe-n-y

MONROE (N.Y.) 
Atlantic Region (1) 

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

143.49

 
(LW: 7)

8

cloud-county-kan-cc

CLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (4) 

Ted Schmitz (37th)

136.23

 
(LW: 9)

9

cowley-kan

COWLEY (KAN.) 
Central Region (2) 

Mark Phillips (14th)

118.01

 
(LW: 8)

10

butler-kan-cc

BUTLER (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (3) 

Dustin Mettler (1st)

102.71

 
(LW: 11)

11

vincennes-ind

VINCENNES (IND.) 
Midwest Region (2) 

78.47

 
(LW: 10)

12

asa-miami

ASA MIAMI 
Atlantic Region (2) 

Sidney Cartwright

78.29

 
(LW: 14)

13

highland-kan-cc

HIGHLAND (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (5) 

Tom Bond (10th)

77.18

 
(LW: 12)

14

hutchinson-kan-cc

HUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (6) 

Pat Becher (33rd)

75.26

 
(LW: 15)

15

garden-city-kan-cc

GARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (8) 

Douglas Marshall (4th)

48.05

 
(LW: 19)

17

pima-ariz-cc

PIMA (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (5) 

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

39.41

 
(LW: 13)

18

coffeyville-kan-cc

COFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (7) 

Craig Perry (11th)

38.89

 
(LW: 16)

19

paradise-valley-ariz-cc

PARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (8) 

Brian Batliner (4th)

35.71

 
(LW: 18)

20

allen-kan-cc

ALLEN (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (9) 

Vince DeGrado (7th)

30.95

 10 
(LW: 30)

21

iowa-western-cc

IOWA WESTERN CC 
Midwest Region (3) 

Emmett Statzer (11th)

30.91

 
(LW: 20)

22

essex-county-n-j

ESSEX COUNTY (N.J.) 
Atlantic Region (5) 

26.99

 
(LW: 23)

23

mesa-ariz-cc

MESA (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (6) 

Steve Jacobs (30th)

25.14

 
(LW: 21)

24

arkansas-baptist

ARKANSAS BAPTIST 
Central Region (15) 

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

24.44

 
(LW: 22)

25

meridian-miss-cc

MERIDIAN (MISS.) CC 
Central Region (12) 

Chip Gayden (5th)

22.21

 
(LW: 24)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 25 Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

 

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 1/24
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 1/24

 

Week 2

Wed 1/31
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 1/31

 

Week 3

Wed 2/7

Wed 2/7

 

Week 4

Wed 2/14
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 2/14

 

Week 5

Wed 2/21
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 2/21

 

Week 6

Tue 2/27

Tue 2/27

March 2-3: NJCAA Championships (Lubbock, Texas)

FINAL Results

Sat 3/3

   

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time 
REGIONAL: 2018 | All-Time