2018 NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 4

2018 NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 4

 

NEW ORLEANS – There's a new leader in the clubhouse on the men's side of the NJCAA National Team Rankings.

Iowa Central CC moved into the top spot ahead of Barton (Kan.) CC for the first time this season, joining its women's program as the top teams in the NJCAA rankings, announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

In addition to the aforementioned change, a few more teams helped their causes in the rankings this week after having solid weekends this past weekend. The NJCAA Indoor Track & Field National Championships will be held in Lubbock, Texas, on March 2-3.

MEN'S STORY

The Tritons of Iowa Central CC moved to the top of the rankings on account of putting together some really strong performances at the SDSU Indoor Classic. Akeem Bradshaw's long jump mark of 7.39m (24-3), Travis Petersen's weight throw of 1827m (59-11¼) and the 4×800 relay team's time of 7:44.22 all sit atop the NJCAA Descending Order List, putting them just ahead of Barton (Kan.) CC.

Joining the Tritons in moving up in the rankings was Coffeyville (Kan.) CC, who returned to the top-five in fifth after slipping to sixth a week ago. Julien Gillum led the Ravens at the Indoor Gorilla Classic, posting a 1:19.59 in the 600, good for fourth on the Descending Order List. Chase DennisMaurice Moore and Terrell Jackson also notched top-10 Descending Order List marks in the weight throw at the same competition.

South Plains (Texas) and Cloud County (Kan.) CC each stood its ground in the rankings, coming in at third and fourth, respectively, for a second-consecutive week.

WOMEN'S STORY

The Iowa Central CC women's program welcomed its male counterparts to the top of the heap while putting on a show of its own. Adva Cohen continued her impressive rookie campaign by running a 16:16.50 in the 5000, good for first on the Descending Order List. The Tritons' 4×800 relay squad also ran the best NJCAA time on the season at 9:15.32.

All in all, Iowa Central CC hit eight top-10 Descending Order Marks at the SDSU Indoor Classic.

Central Arizona made the biggest move on the week, returning to second after falling to fourth last week.  Nicolee Foster led the Vaqueros at the Don Kirby Elite where she notched the top 600 mark in all of NJCAA at 1:33.58. Shawkia Iddrisu also had a great weekend, running the second-best 400 time in NJCAA this year at 55.16.

The Vaqueros rise in the rankings meant two teams had to fall. New Mexico JC and South Plains (Texas) each dropped a spot to third and fourth, respectively.

Barton (Kan.) CC remained in fifth, rounding out the top-five on the week.

USTFCCCA NJCAA 's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 4 - February 14th

RANK

 

TEAM & INFO

PTS

CHANGE

1

iowa-central-cc

IOWA CENTRAL CC 
Midwest Region (1) 

Denny Myers (9th)

435.54

 
(LW: 1)

2

central-arizona

CENTRAL ARIZONA 
West Region (1) 

Tony Dougherty (18th)

302.70

 
(LW: 4)

3

new-mexico-jc

NEW MEXICO JC 
West Region (2) 

Keith Blackwill (13th)

298.52

 
(LW: 2)

4

south-plains-texas

SOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS) 
West Region (3) 

Erik Vance (2nd)

273.52

 
(LW: 3)

5

barton-kan-cc

BARTON (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (2) 

David Schenek (9th)

188.32

 
(LW: 5)

6

western-texas

WESTERN TEXAS 
West Region (4) 

James Williams (6th)

177.63

 
(LW: 8)

7

monroe-n-y

MONROE (N.Y.) 
Atlantic Region (1) 

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

159.07

 
(LW: 6)

8

cowley-kan

COWLEY (KAN.) 
Central Region (1) 

Mark Phillips (14th)

135.88

 
(LW: 7)

9

cloud-county-kan-cc

CLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (5) 

Ted Schmitz (37th)

116.20

 
(LW: 10)

10

vincennes-ind

VINCENNES (IND.) 
Midwest Region (2) 

85.13

 
(LW: 12)

11

butler-kan-cc

BUTLER (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (3) 

Dustin Mettler (1st)

83.93

 
(LW: 9)

12

highland-kan-cc

HIGHLAND (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (4) 

Tom Bond (10th)

78.63

 
(LW: 11)

13

pima-ariz-cc

PIMA (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (5) 

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

53.59

 10 
(LW: 23)

14

asa-miami

ASA MIAMI 
Atlantic Region (4) 

Sidney Cartwright

52.15

NR

15

hutchinson-kan-cc

HUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (7) 

Pat Becher (33rd)

49.74

 
(LW: 16)

16

coffeyville-kan-cc

COFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (6) 

Craig Perry (11th)

47.28

 
(LW: 13)

18

paradise-valley-ariz-cc

PARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (8) 

Brian Batliner (4th)

42.17

 
(LW: 17)

19

garden-city-kan-cc

GARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (8) 

Douglas Marshall (4th)

41.22

 
(LW: 15)

20

iowa-western-cc

IOWA WESTERN CC 
Midwest Region (3) 

Emmett Statzer (11th)

34.25

 
(LW: 14)

21

mesa-ariz-cc

MESA (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (6) 

Steve Jacobs (30th)

33.50

 
(LW: 22)

22

arkansas-baptist

ARKANSAS BAPTIST 
Central Region (15) 

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

30.44

 12 
(LW: 34)

23

essex-county-n-j

ESSEX COUNTY (N.J.) 
Atlantic Region (5) 

28.47

 
(LW: 24)

24

meridian-miss-cc

MERIDIAN (MISS.) CC 
Central Region (10) 

Chip Gayden (5th)

27.62

 
(LW: 21)

25

cuyahoga-ohio-cc

CUYAHOGA (OHIO) CC 
Midwest Region (4) 

Don Cox (26th)

25.67

 
(LW: 18)

Dropped Out of Top 25: No. 19 Hawkeye (Iowa) CC, No. 20 Hinds (Miss.) CC, No. 25 Colby (Kan.) CC

 

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #4 -- February 14

next ranking: February 21

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

Iowa Central CC

298.55

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

2

2

Barton (Kan.) CC

296.31

Central

David Schenek (9th)

1

3

South Plains (Texas)

276.07

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

4

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

232.43

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

4

5

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

157.91

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

6

6

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

152.52

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

10

7

Meridian (Miss.) CC

147.57

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

5

8

Western Texas

144.70

West

James Williams (6th)

9

9

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

139.52

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

13

10

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

134.03

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

7

11

Central Arizona

132.85

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

11

12

Monroe (N.Y.)

108.58

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

8

13

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

95.94

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

12

14

Pima (Ariz.) CC

93.60

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

18

15

Hinds (Miss.) CC

82.44

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

15

16

Iowa Western CC

74.81

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

14

17

Arkansas Baptist

63.90

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

16

18

Garden City (Kan.) CC

48.77

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

19

19

Gillette (Wyo.)

47.64

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

21

20

Vincennes (Ind.)

42.64

Midwest

Blake Albrecht (1st)

20

21

Southwestern (Iowa) CC

42.00

Midwest

Trey Bruton (1st)

17

22

Colby (Kan.) CC

32.38

Central

Cameron Rieth (3rd)

23

23

Cowley (Kan.)

32.16

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

24

24

Butler (Kan.) CC

31.01

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

25

25

Allen (Kan.) CC

27.19

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

26

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Monroe (N.Y.)

619.53

1

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

520.28

2

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

830.91

1

West

South Plains (Texas)

599.56

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

60 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

6.73

 

26.90

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

21.57

 

1:26.29

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

48.05

 

3:12.20

   

600 Meters

Western Texas

1:19.72

 

5:18.89

   

800 Meters

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

1:55.80

 

7:43.21

   

1000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

2:31.80

 

10:07.19

   

Mile

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

4:19.67

 

17:18.67

   

3000 Meters

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

8:38.91

 

34:35.63

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.67

 

1:0:10.67

   

60 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

8.23

 

32.91

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.01m

6-7

8.04m

26-4½

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.48m

14-8¼

17.90m

58-8¾

 

Long Jump

Barton (Kan.) CC

7.07m

23-2¼

28.27m

92-9

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.69m

48-2¼

58.74m

192-8

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

14.51m

47-7¼

58.03m

190-4

 

Weight Throw

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

16.36m

53-8¼

65.45m

214-8

 

Heptathlon

           

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #4 -- February 14

next ranking: February 21

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

Iowa Central CC

435.54

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

1

2

Central Arizona

302.70

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

4

3

New Mexico JC

298.52

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

2

4

South Plains (Texas)

273.52

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

188.32

Central

David Schenek (9th)

5

6

Western Texas

177.63

West

James Williams (6th)

8

7

Monroe (N.Y.)

159.07

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

6

8

Cowley (Kan.)

135.88

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

7

9

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

116.20

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

10

10

Vincennes (Ind.)

85.13

Midwest

Blake Albrecht (1st)

12

11

Butler (Kan.) CC

83.93

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

9

12

Highland (Kan.) CC

78.63

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

11

13

Pima (Ariz.) CC

53.59

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

23

14

ASA Miami

52.15

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright (3rd)

NR

15

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

49.74

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

16

16

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

47.28

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

13

17

Southern Idaho

42.96

West

Lindsey Anderson (1st)

28

18

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

42.17

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

17

19

Garden City (Kan.) CC

41.22

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

15

20

Iowa Western CC

34.25

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

14

21

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

33.50

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

22

22

Arkansas Baptist

30.44

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

34

23

Essex County (N.J.)

28.47

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

24

24

Meridian (Miss.) CC

27.62

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

21

25

Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

25.67

Midwest

Don Cox (26th)

18

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Monroe (N.Y.)

595.06

1

Central

Cowley (Kan.)

410.07

2

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

751.50

1

West

Central Arizona

553.07

2

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

60 Meters

New Mexico JC

7.67

 

30.66

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

24.62

 

1:38.46

   

400 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

56.50

 

3:45.98

   

600 Meters

Monroe (N.Y.)

1:38.22

 

6:32.88

   

800 Meters

Iowa Central CC

2:18.21

 

9:12.84

   

1000 Meters

Monroe (N.Y.)

3:05.30

 

12:21.20

   

Mile

Iowa Central CC

5:08.27

 

20:33.07

   

3000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

10:03.25

 

40:12.98

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:27.93

 

1:9:51.73

   

60 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

8.94

 

35.77

   

High Jump

Central Arizona

1.52m

4-11¾

6.08m

19-11¼

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.11m

10-2¼

12.42m

40-9

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

5.22m

17-1½

20.88m

68-6

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.60m

38-¾

46.40m

152-2

 

Shot Put

Iowa Central CC

13.31m

43-8¼

53.25m

174-8

 

Weight Throw

Iowa Central CC

15.82m

51-11

63.28m

207-7

 
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 1/24
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 1/24

 

Week 2

Wed 1/31
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 1/31

 

Week 3

Wed 2/7

Wed 2/7

 

Week 4

Wed 2/14
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 2/14

 

Week 5

Wed 2/21
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 2/21

 

Week 6

Tue 2/27

Tue 2/27

March 2-3: NJCAA Championships (Lubbock, Texas)

FINAL Results

Sat 3/3

   

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time 
REGIONAL: 2018 | All-Time