2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 3

2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 3

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA April 18, 2018   

http://www.ustfccca.org/2018/04/featured/2018-njcaa-di-outdoor-track-field-national-rankings-week-3

 

NEW ORLEANS – The cream of the crop remained atop the NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, as the top-five men's and women's programs from a week ago did not move in the rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

There was slight movement outside of the top-five of the men's rankings on the week, but the top-11 women's programs held their ground, creating a relatively inactive week in the rankings.

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

MEN'S STORY

South Plains (Texas) sat in first place for the third-straight week in the rankings, marking the first stretch of three-straight weeks in first place for the Texans since the end of the 2015 season. The Texans competed at the NMJC Ross Black Open over the weekend where a pair of 10,000 runners in Felix Kosgei and Andrew Bosquez posted the fifth and sixth-best times on the NJCAA Division I Descending Order List, respectively.

Barton (Kan.) CC, Iowa Central CCCloud Country (Kan.) CC and Central Arizonacame in second through fifth, respectively, once again.

Outside of the top-five, two teams moved closer to the top in Hutchinson (Kan.) CC andParadise Valley (Ariz.) CC.

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC moved up two spots to a season-best sixth after Anthony Gallardo hit the second-best javelin mark in NJCAA Division I this season at the Wichita State KT Woodman Classic. Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC moved up one spot to seventh for its season-best ranking.

WOMEN'S STORY

The women's rankings have grown stagnant, with New Mexico JC tightening its stranglehold on the top spot.

At its home meet this past weekend, the Thunderbirds hit 13 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List Marks. Kristal Liburd posted the top long jump mark in NJCAA Division I this season, while Shian Hyde (100), D'Jai Baker (400) and the 4×100 relay squad also recorded the top marks in the nation in their respective events.

Central Arizona comes in at second once again, thanks in large part to Devia Brown's performance at the NMJC Ross Black Open. Brown posted the top shot put mark in NJCAA Division I at the meet, which was one of nine top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List Marks hit by the Vaqueros at the competition.

Rounding out the top-five on the week was South Plains (Texas), Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC.

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #3 – April 18

next ranking: April 25

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

South Plains (Texas)

834.13

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

1

2

Barton (Kan.) CC

677.89

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

3

Iowa Central CC

458.52

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

3

4

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

443.68

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

4

5

Central Arizona

368.55

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

5

6

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

297.18

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

9

7

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

273.02

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

8

8

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

272.53

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

7

9

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

270.12

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

6

10

Meridian (Miss.) CC

228.92

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

10

11

Hinds (Miss.) CC

222.85

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

13

12

Butler (Kan.) CC

222.54

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

11

13

Iowa Western CC

205.27

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

14

14

Western Texas

203.59

West

James Williams (6th)

12

15

ASA Miami

163.06

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

26

16

Cowley (Kan.)

138.37

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

15

17

Vincennes (Ind.)

135.30

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

16

18

Monroe (N.Y.)

120.01

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

18

19

Pima (Ariz.) CC

117.62

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

17

20

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

113.44

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

19

21

Louisburg (N.C.)

106.06

Atlantic

Jay Koloseus (1st)

20

22

Gillette (Wyo.)

98.37

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

21

23

Arkansas Baptist

72.80

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

23

24

Indian Hills (Iowa) CC

69.59

Midwest

Scott Barnes (4th)

22

25

Garden City (Kan.) CC

61.23

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

25

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

983.96

1

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

955.63

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1458.29

1

West

South Plains (Texas)

1496.52

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

10.33

 

41.31

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

21.20

 

1:24.79

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

47.24

 

3:08.96

   

800 Meters

Iowa Central CC

1:54.29

 

7:37.15

   

1500 Meters

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

3:59.25

 

15:57.00

   

Steeplechase

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

10:00.77

 

40:03.08

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.67

 

1:0:10.67

   

10,000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

33:12.88

 

2:12:51.51

   

110 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

14.39

 

57.57

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Barton (Kan.) CC

52.67

 

3:30.68

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.06m

6-9

8.23m

27-0

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.69m

15-4½

18.75m

61-6¼

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

7.57m

24-10

30.28m

99-4¼

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.71m

48-3¼

58.85m

193-1

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

15.11m

49-6¾

60.43m

198-3

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

47.10m

154-6

188.41m

618-1

 

Hammer

Barton (Kan.) CC

49.80m

163-4

199.21m

653-7

 

Javelin

South Plains (Texas)

50.69m

166-3

202.74m

665-2

 
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #3 – April 18

next ranking: April 25

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

New Mexico JC

687.44

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

1

2

Central Arizona

623.87

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

2

3

South Plains (Texas)

569.90

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

4

Iowa Central CC

522.03

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

4

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

420.02

Central

David Schenek (9th)

5

6

Western Texas

386.02

West

James Williams (6th)

6

7

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

325.08

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

7

8

Cowley (Kan.)

254.76

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

8

9

Butler (Kan.) CC

250.41

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

9

10

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

196.12

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

10

11

Pima (Ariz.) CC

162.55

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

11

12

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

161.55

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

14

13

Monroe (N.Y.)

152.77

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

12

14

ASA Miami

145.81

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

NR

15

Vincennes (Ind.)

144.14

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

13

16

Iowa Western CC

114.65

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

19

17

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

107.41

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

15

18

Essex County (N.J.)

103.37

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

18

19

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

99.31

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

17

20

Southern Idaho

95.45

West

Lindsey Anderson (1st)

31

21

Highland (Kan.) CC

87.31

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

22

22

Dodge City (Kan.) CC

82.06

Central

Cole Ballard (10th)

20

23

Meridian (Miss.) CC

76.17

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

21

24

Hinds (Miss.) CC

70.55

Central

Reginald Dillon (3rd)

24

25

Arkansas Baptist

54.92

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

23

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

847.31

1

Central

Barton (Kan.) CC

791.71

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1311.22

1

West

Central Arizona

1034.47

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

New Mexico JC

11.69

 

46.77

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

23.89

 

1:35.54

   

400 Meters

Western Texas

55.29

 

3:41.16

   

800 Meters

New Mexico JC

2:17.19

 

9:08.77

   

1500 Meters

Iowa Central CC

4:45.21

 

19:00.85

   

Steeplechase

Iowa Central CC

11:20.05

 

45:20.19

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:27.93

 

1:9:51.73

   

10,000 Meters

Central Arizona

41:02.63

 

2:44:10.51

   

100 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

15.09

 

1:00.36

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

1:05.86

 

4:23.44

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

1.61m

5-3¼

6.42m

21-¾

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.32m

10-10½

13.26m

43-6

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

5.61m

18-4¾

22.43m

73-7¼

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.89m

39-¼

47.57m

156-1

 

Shot Put

Central Arizona

13.67m

44-10¼

54.68m

179-4

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

42.38m

139-0

169.51m

556-1

 

Hammer

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

42.87m

140-7

171.47m

562-6

 

Javelin

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

37.67m

123-7

150.69m

494-4

 

Heptathlon

Central Arizona

4,006

 

16,025

   
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/4

 

Week 2

Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/11

 

Week 3

Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/18

 

Week 4

Wed 4/25

Wed 4/25

 

Week 5

Wed 5/2

Wed 5/2

 

Week 6

Wed 5/9

Wed 5/9

 

Week 7

Tue 5/15

Tue 5/15

 

FINAL Results

Sat 5/19

Sat 5/19

May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time