Men win Regional Championship, Women Runner Up

Men win Regional Championship, Women Runner Up

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Iowa – The Region XI Outdoor Track and Field Region XI Championship were held this weekend at the Reiver Athletic Complex. Six ICCAC teams competed in the championship. The Tritons earned the men's crown after earning a score of 374 while the Triton women finished at Regional Runners Up with 180 points. 

Complete Results

 

 Men's Team Results

  1. Iowa Central – 374
  2. Iowa Western – 208
  3. Indian Hills – 113
  4. Southwestern – 57
  5. NIACC 37

Women's Team Results

  1. Iowa Western – 249.66
  2. Iowa Central – 180
  3. Hawkeye – 85
  4. NIACC – 77
  5. Indian Hills – 52.33
  6. Southwestern – 48

 

Top Tritons in the MEN'S EVENTS

Men's 100 Meters

1. Courtney Lindsey

FR

Iowa Central

10.33

2. Kris Brown

FR

Iowa Central

10.50

3. David Dunlap

FR

Iowa Central

10.63

 

Men's 200 Meters

1. David Dunlap

FR

Iowa Central

21.06

3. Kris Brown

FR

Iowa Central

21.32

 

Men's 400 Meters

3. Phemelo Matlhabe

SO

Iowa Central

47.41

4. Ethan Smith

FR

Iowa Central

47.94

 

Men's 800 Meters

1. Thomas Bryant

SO

Iowa Central

1:54.81

2. Mel Obadiah

SO

Iowa Central

1:54.99

 

Men's 1500 Meters

1. Awet Yohannes

FR

Iowa Central

3:56.56

2. Innocent Murwanashyaka

SO

Iowa Central

4:05.58

 

Men's 10,000 Meters

2. Will Whalen

FR

Iowa Central

34:44.89

3. Trevor Ramsdell

FR

Iowa Central

36:20.65

4. William Valentin

FR

Iowa Central

38:04.74

 

Men's 110 Hurdles

2. Tyreck Newman

SO

Iowa Central

14.66

3. Zavante Chichester

FR

Iowa Central

14.84

 

Men's 400 Hurdles

1. Tyreck Newman

SO

Iowa Central

55.98

 

Men's 3000 Steeplechase

2. Noah Bundrock

FR

Iowa Central

9:58.85

4. Ma'Rico Holland

FR

Iowa Central

10:27.41

 

Men's 4x100 Relay

1. Iowa Central

40.25

 

Men's 4x400 Relay

3. Iowa Central

3:20.50

 

Men's 4x800 Relay

1. Iowa Central

8:02.62

 

Men's High Jump

1. Jadon Watson

FR

Iowa Central

2.05m

 

Men's Pole Vault

2. Dondreon Conklin

FR

Iowa Central

3.75m

 

Men's Long Jump

1. Akeem Bradshaw

SO

Iowa Central

7.61m

2. Oliver Soglohun

SO

Iowa Central

6.95m

3. Za'Quan Singleton

SO

Iowa Central

6.89m

 

Men's Triple Jump

1. Oliver Soglohun

SO

Iowa Central

15.64m

2. Akeem Bradshaw

SO

Iowa Central

14.92m

3. Za'Quan Singleton

SO

Iowa Central

14.18m

4. Cameron Mustafa

FR

Iowa Central

14.09m

 

Men's Shot Put

1. Caden Fenchel

FR

Iowa Central

16.43m

4. Kendric Johnson

SO

Iowa Central

13.80m

5. Malachi Price

FR

Iowa Central

13.65m

 

Men's Discus

1. Tyler Lienau

SO

Iowa Central

51.40m

2. Caden Fenchel

FR

Iowa Central

48.96m

4. Malachi Price

FR

Iowa Central

43.79m

 

Men's Hammer

1. Tyler Lienau

SO

Iowa Central

57.14m

2. Caden Fenchel

FR

Iowa Central

53.08m

3. Jacob Wedig

FR

Iowa Central

50.42m

5. Kendric Johnson

SO

Iowa Central

46.42m

 

Men's Javelin

1. Corneille Logo

FR

Iowa Central

55.00m

 

Men's Decathlon

2. Corneille Logo

FR

Iowa Central

5068

3. Dondreon Conklin

FR

Iowa Central

4078

 

 

 

WOMEN'S EVENTS

Women's 200 Meters

3. Tatyana McKenzie

FR

Iowa Central

24.32

5. India McNeill

SO

Iowa Central

25.53

 

Women's 400 Meters

3. Marjanae Coley

SO

Iowa Central

57.23

4. Tatyana McKenzie

FR

Iowa Central

57.64

 

Women's 800 Meters

1. Florance Uwajeneza

FR

Iowa Central

2:17.76

2. Jade Ford

FR

Iowa Central

2:20.44

4. Winrose Chesang

SO

Iowa Central

2:21.31

 

Women's 1,500 Meters

1. Lilian Busienei

FR

Iowa Central

4:48.61

 

Women's 10,000 Meters

1. Jezabelle Rodriguez

SO

Iowa Central

56:26.96

 

Women's 100 Hurdles

4. Alysse Parker

FR

Iowa Central

16.86

 

Women's 400 Hurdles

5. Jocelyn Huffman

FR

Iowa Central

1:21.14

 

Women's 3000 Steeplechase

1. Eleonora Curtabbi

FR

Iowa Central

11:25.71

 

Women's 4x100 Relay

2. Iowa Central

47.32

 

Women's 4x800 Relay

2. Iowa Cental

10:16.33

 

 

Women's Shot Put

1. Lea Grady

FR

Iowa Central

14.33m

2. Maddie Schmoker

SO

Iowa Central

13.42m

3. Tricee Beelen

FR

Iowa Central

13.10m

 

Women's Discus

1. Lea Grady

FR

Iowa Central

46.01m

3. Maddie Schmoker

SO

Iowa Central

35.14m

 

Women's Hammer

1. Maddie Schmoker

SO

Iowa Central

49.03m

2. Lea Grady

FR

Iowa Central

48.93m

4. Tricee Beelen

FR

Iowa Central

46.56m

 

All-Region: (In Bold)

All-Region performers are listed in bold.

  • 1st Place – First-Team All-Region
  • 2nd Place – Second-Team All-Region
  • 3rd Place – Honor Mention All-Region

 

Iowa Central had Tritons qualify in 13 new events for the National Championships:

 

New Qualifiers

David Dunlap – 100m

Kris Brown – 200M

Olivier Soglohun – Triple Jump

Jacob Wedig – Hammer

Cornielle Logo & DonDreon Conklin – Decathlon

 

Florance Uwajeneza, Jade Ford, Winrose Chesang – 800M

Lilian Busienei – 1500M

Tatyana McKenzie – 200M

Eleonora Curtabbi – Steeplechase

Tricee Beelen – Shot Put & Hammer

 

The Tritons also had many new entries into the top 10 Record book:

 

Top 10 Performances

DonDreon Conklin – Pole Vault - 7th AT

Akeem Bradshaw – Long Jump - 3rd AT

Za'Quan – Triple Jump - 10th AT

Cornielle Logo – Javelin - 2nd AT

Maddie Schmoker – Shot Put - 6th AT

Caden Fenchel – Shot put - 7th AT

Men's 4 x 100 Relay - 3rd AT – Kris Brown, David Dunlap, Demetrius Lassiter, Courtney Lindsey

Olivier Soglohun – Triple Jump - 3rd AT

Tatyana McKenzie – 200M - 8th AT

Eleonora Curtabbi – Steeplechase - 10th AT

Tricee Beelen – Shot Put - 9th AT

Maddie Schmoker – 6th AT Hammer

Tricee Beelen – 9th AT Hammer

Tyler Lienau – 4th AT Hammer

Bradshaw – 3rd AT Long Jump

 

Iowa Central now moves their focus to the National Championships, which takes place in Hobbs, New Mexico at New Mexico Junior College on May 16-18th