There are no upcoming events scheduled.

Program History

Men's Championship Meet History

Year Champion Runner-up Tritons' Finish Tritons' Coach Site
2013     5th Jeff Olsen/Tim Teeter Buffalo, NY
2012 Indian River Daytona State 8th (380 points) Jeff Olsen Ft. Pierce, FL
2011 Indian River Daytona State 7th (153 points) Jake Anderson Buffalo, NY
2010 Indian River Daytona State 6th (185 points) Jake Anderson Ft. Pierce, FL
2009 Indian River Lincoln 5th (250 points) Jake Anderson Buffalo, NY

Women's Championship Meet History

Year Champion Runner-up Tritons' Finish Tritons' Coach Site
2013     7th Jeff Olsen/Tim Teeter Buffalo, NY
2012 Indian River Daytona State 7th (433 points) Jeff Olsen Ft. Pierce, FL
2011 Indian River Daytona State 6th (232 points) Jake Anderson Buffalo, NY
2010 Indian River Darton 6th (161 points) Jake Anderson Ft. Pierce, FL
2009 Indian River Darton 8th (119 points) Jake Anderson Buffalo, NY

 

Men's All-Americans

2009
All-American
Cameron Lennon  (200 fly)
Honorable Mention
Darren Bacon (400 IM, 100 & 200 breast)
Trent Geurts (100 & 200 breast)
Cameron Lennon  (200 IM, 100 fly)
Aaron Loupee (100 & 200 back)

2010
Honorable Mention
Trent Geurts (200 breast)
Cameron Lennon  (200 IM, 100 & 200 fly)

2011
Honorable Mention
Sean Jefferson  (200 IM, 100 & 200 back)
Michael Roche (100 breast)
Joe Wood (1650 free)

2012
All-Americans
Calvin Fusilier (400 IM, 200 fly)
Goran Koprivnjak (200 & 400 IM, 200 fly)
Honorable Mention
Calvin Fusilier (500 free)
Nate Rohrer (100 back)

Women's All-Americans

2009
All-American
Megan Hofmaster (100 fly)
Honorable Mention
Megan Hofmaster (100 breast, 200 back)
Chase Schweigert (200 breast)

2010
Honorable Mention
Megan Hofmaster (100 breast)
Meredith Lukesetich (100 & 200 free)
Ellie Savery (400 IM, 200 back)

2011
All-American
Gwen Sorensen (1650 free)
Honorable Mention
Brennan Gill (400 IM, 200 Fly)
Libby Hess  (200 IM, 100 & 200 Breast)
Gwen Sorensen (400 IM, 200 Breast)

2012
Honorable Mention
Karissa Bohn (100 fly)
Debra Daniel (200 & 400 IM, 200 back)
Judith Meauri (100 & 200 free)
Jordan Patch (400 IM, 200 breast, 1650 free)
Katie Neigbauer (200 & 400 IM, 200 fly)

Men’s Relays Placing in the Top Eight at the NJCAA National Championships

200 Free Relay
2011 – 7th:
Sean Jefferson, Michael Roche, Gage Owens, Chris Hillyer – 1:31.56
2010 – 6th: Cameron Lennon, Scott Herren, Michael Roche, Trent Geurts – 1:29.40
2009 – 4h: Cameron Lennon, Aaron Loupee, Scott Herren, Trent Geurts – 1:27.83 

400 Free Relay
2012 – 7th: Goran Koprivnjak, Calvin Fusilier, Chris Hillyer, Nate Rohrer–3:44.45
2010 – 5th: Trent Geurts, Josh Lowery, Scott Herren, Cameron Lennon – 3:21.52
2009 – 8th: Trent Geurts, Aaron Loupee, Darren Bacon, Cameron Lennon – 3:16.63 

800 Free Relay
2012 – 7th: Calvin Fusilier, Goran Koprivnjak, Chris Hillyer, R.J. Brown–7:34.07
2011 – 8th: Joe Wood, Michael Roche, Gage Owens, Chris Hillyer – 7:48.34
2010 – 6th: Josh Chung, Tyler Kohles, Michael Roche, Josh Lowery – 7:52.39
2009 – 8th: Scott Herren, Darren Bacon, Josh Lowery, T.J. Philipps – 7:53.57 

200 Medley Relay
2012 – 8th: Nate Rohrer, Calvin Fusilier, Goran Koprivnjak, R.J. Brown–1:43.31
2011 – 8th: Joe Wood, Michael Roche, Sean Jefferson, Chris Hillyer – 1:44.09
2010 – 6th: Cameron Lennon, Michael Roche, Trent Geurts, Scott Herren – 1:39.36
2009 – 4th: Aaron Loupee, Trent Geurts, Cameron Lennon, Scott Herren – 1:38.34

400 Medley Relay
2012 – 7th: Nate Rohrer, Calvin Fusilier, Goran Koprivnjak, Chris Hillyer – 3:44.45
2011 – 8th: Joe Wood, Michael Roche, Sean Jefferson, Gage Owens – 3:49.95
2010 – 6th: Cameron Lennon, Michael Roche, Trent Geurts, Scott Herren – 3:42.70
2009 – 5th: Aaron Loupee, Trent Geurts, Cameron Lennon, Scott Herren – 3:37.17

Women’s Relays Placing in the Top Eight at the NJCAA Nationals

200 Free Relay
2012 – 6th: Katie Neigbauer,  Debra Daniel, Karissa Bohn, Jordan Patch–1:47.42
2011 – 6th: Amanda Bujak-Phillips, Karissa Bohn, Brennan Gill, Alicyn McCully – 1:46.98
2010 – 4th: Ellie Savery, Alicyn McCully, Megan Hofmaster, Meredith Luksetich – 1:44.98

400 Free Relay
2012 – 6th: Judith Meauri. Karissa Bohn, Debra Danie,l Katie Neigbauer–3:49.00
2011 – 6th: Gwen Sorensen, Libby Hess, Karissa Bohn, Amanda Bujak-Phillips – 3:50.25
2010 – 5th: Ellie Savery, Alicyn McCully, Megan Hofmaster, Meredith Luksetich – 3:59.82

800 Free Relay
2012 – 7th: Judith Meauri. Karissa Bohn, Katie Neigbauer, Jordan Patch –8:27.27
2011 – 6th: Gwen Sorensen, Libby Hess, Karissa Bohn, Alicyn McCully – 8:33.60

200 Medley Relay
2012 – 5th: Debra Daniel, Jordan Patch, Karissa Bohn, Judith Meauri–1:57.90
2011 –5th: Gwen Sorensen, Libby Hess, Brennan Gill, Amanda Bujak-Phillips – 1:58.70
2010 – 5th: Ellie Savery, Megan Hofmaster, Meredith Luksetich, Alicyn McCully – 1:59.32
2009 – 8th: Chase Schweigert, Tina Hren, Megan Hofmaster,  Hannah Poldervaart – 2:11.59

400 Medley Relay
2012 – 5th: Debra Daniel, Jordan Patch, Katie Neigbauer, Judith Meauri–4:19.47
2011 – 5th: Gwen Sorensen, Libby Hess, Brennan Gill, Karissa Bohn – 4:19.63
2010 – 4th: Ellie Savery, Alicyn McCully, Megan Hofmaster, Meredith Luksetich – 4:27.24
2009 – 8th: Chase Schweigert, Tina Hren, Megan Hofmaster,  Hannah Poldervaart – 4:57.84

Triton Olympians

To date, two Iowa Central swimmers have represented their countries in the Olympic Games.

Debra Daniel (2012-13) represented Micronesia in both the 2008 Beijing Games and the 2012 London Games.

Judith Meauri (2012) represented Papua New Guinea in the 2012 London Games.